2024 Fixtures

2024 Club & External Competitions

This is a list of the Men's, Ladies', Junior and Open Competitions for 2024 plus SCGC Home Team events and any externally organised events that the Club is hosting. Please note these fixtures may change due to unforeseen circumstances.

DAY DATE EVENT TIME TEE
Monday 1st January Captains' Drive-Ins 12:00 White / Red
Tuesday 2nd January      
Wednesday 3rd January      
Thursday 4th January Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 5th January      
Saturday 6th January      
Sunday 7th January      
Monday 8th January      
Tuesday 9th January      
Wednesday 10th January      
Thursday 11th January Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 12th January      
Saturday 13th January 4BBB MIxed Stableford 08:30-12:00 Orange / Red
Sunday 14th January      
Monday 15th January      
Tuesday 16th January      
Wednesday 17th January      
Thursday 18th January Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 19th January      
Saturday 20th January      
Sunday 21st January Junior Competition 12.02-12.17 Yellow / Red
Monday 22nd January      
Tuesday 23rd January      
Wednesday 24th January      
Thursday 25th January Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 26th January      
Saturday 27th January 4BBB MIxed Stableford 08:00-12:30 Orange / Red
Sunday 28th January      
Monday 29th January      
Tuesday 30th January      
Wednesday 31st January      
Thursday 1st February Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 2nd February      
Saturday 3rd February      
Sunday 4th February      
Monday 5th February      
Tuesday 6th February      
Wednesday 7th February      
Thursday 8th February Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 9th February      
Saturday 10th February 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:30-13:00 Orange / Red
Sunday 11th February      
Monday 12th February      
Tuesday 13th February      
Wednesday 14th February      
Thursday 15th February Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 16th February      
Saturday 17th February      
Sunday 18th February Junior Competition 12.32-12.47 Yellow / Red
Monday 19th February      
Tuesday 20th February      
Wednesday 21st February Junior Half-term 12.32-13.17 Yellow / Red
Thursday 22nd February Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 23rd February      
Saturday 24th February 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:00-13:30 Orange / Red
Sunday 25th February      
Monday 26th February      
Tuesday 27th February      
Wednesday 28th February      
Thursday 29th February Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 1st March      
Saturday 2nd March      
Sunday 3rd March      
Monday 4th March      
Tuesday 5th March      
Wednesday 6th March      
Thursday 7th March Ladies Competition 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 8th March      
Saturday 9th March      
Sunday 10th March 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:00-14:00 Orange / Red
Monday 11th March      
Tuesday 12th March      
Wednesday 13th March      
Thursday 14th March Lady Captain v Lady Vice Captain 10:00-11:30 Red
Friday 15th March      
Saturday 16th March England v Ireland 10:00-12:00 Orange
Sunday 17th March Junior Competition 12.32-12.55 Yellow / Red
Monday 18th March      
Tuesday 19th March      
Wednesday 20th March      
Thursday 21st March Stableford 1 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 22nd March Junior / Adult 4BBB 12.32-13.17 Orange / Red
Saturday 23rd March Captain v Vice Captain 09:00-12:00 Orange
Sunday 24th March      
Monday 25th March      
Tuesday 26th March      
Wednesday 27th March      
Thursday 28th March Rliey Lee Cup - Medal 1 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 29th March Mizuno Pairs All Day White
Saturday 30th March 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:00-14:00 Orange / Red
Sunday 31st March      
Monday 1st April      
Tuesday 2nd April Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-16:00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 3rd April Junior Half-term 12.32-12.55 Yellow / Red
Thursday 4th April Stableford 2 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 5th April Sivewright v Barnard Castle 13:30-14:30 Red
Saturday 6th April MacKenzie Medal (Q) Free Competition 07:00-15:00 Yellow
Sunday 7th April      
Monday 8th April Ladies v Hartlepool 10:00-10:40 Red
Tuesday 9th April      
Wednesday 10th April Junior Half-term 12.32-12.55 Yellow / Red
Thursday 11th April Bogey 1 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 12th April Anderson v Durham City 13:15-14:15 Red
Saturday 13th April 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:00-15:00 Yellow / Red
Sunday 14th April      
Monday 15th April      
Tuesday 16th April Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-16:00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 17th April      
Thursday 18th April Coronation 4'somes 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 19th April      
Saturday 20th April      
Sunday 21st April Junior Competition 12.32-12.55 Yellow / Red
Monday 22nd April      
Tuesday 23rd April      
Wednesday 24th April      
Thursday 25th April May Lowery Medal (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 26th April Anderson v Dinsdale 13:15-14:15 Red
Saturday 27th April 4BBB MIxed Stableford 07:00-15:00 Yellow / Red
Sunday 28th April      
Monday 29th April Senior v Teesside 10.00-10.40 Yellow
Tuesday 30th April Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-17:00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 1st May      
Thursday 2nd May Ping 4BBB 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 3rd May Sivewright v Hartlepool 13:30-14:30 Red
Saturday 4th May Spring Stableford (Q) - Lol Atkinson Trophy 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 5th May      
Monday 6th May      
Tuesday 7th May Seaton Senior Salver 08:00-14:00 Yellow
Wednesday 8th May      
Thursday 9th May Stableford 3 (Q) / Juniors v Bishop Auckland 12:00-13:30 / 16.32-18.02 Red / White
Friday 10th May Anderson v Bishop Auckland 13:15-14:15 Red
Saturday 11th May Ladies Open    
Sunday 12th May Spring Medal (Q) - Horsley Rose Bowl 07:00-14:00 White
Monday 13th May      
Tuesday 14th May Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-17:00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 15th May TSU v Ineos 16:00-19:00 White
Thursday 16th May Bogey 2 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 17th May      
Saturday 18th May Ian Alderson Trophy Stableford (Q) 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 19th May Junior Ian Alderson 12.32-12.55 Yellow / Red
Monday 20th May Seniors v Richmond / Schools Golf 10.00-10.40 / 12.32-14.02 Yellow
Tuesday 21st May      
Wednesday 22nd May      
Thursday 23rd May Stableford 4 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 24th May      
Saturday 25th May 1st Gray Medal (Q) 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 26th May      
Monday 27th May Junior Open 12.00-14.00 White / Red
Tuesday 28th May Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-17:30 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 29th May Ladies Scratch Open 07.00-17.00 tbc
Thursday 30th May Medal 2 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 31st May Sivewright v Ingleby Barwick 13.30-14.30 Red
Saturday 1st June Seaton Salver All Day White
Sunday 2nd June Lytham Trophy Medal (Q) 07.00-14.00 White
Monday 3rd June Seniors v Rockliffe 10.00-10.40 Yellow
Tuesday 4th June      
Wednesday 5th June TSU v Wynyard 16:00-19:00 White
Thursday 6th June Stableford 5 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 7th June Anderson v Tyneside 13:15-14:15 Red
Saturday 8th June Bogey (Q) - Thomlinson Challenge Cup 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 9th June Junior Gray 13.32-13.55 Yellow / Red
Monday 10th June      
Tuesday 11th June Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-17:30 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 12th June Sivewright v Dinsdale / TSU v Barnard Castle 13:30-14:30 / 16:00-19:00 Red / White
Thursday 13th June Daily Mail 4'somes / Juniors v Barnard Castle 12:00-13:30 / 16.47-18.02 Red / White
Friday 14th June      
Saturday 15th June Thomson Medal (Q) 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 16th June Hickory Texas Scramble 09:00-17:00 Yellow / Red
Monday 17th June      
Tuesday 18th June      
Wednesday 19th June      
Thursday 20th June Bogey 3 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 21st June      
Saturday 22nd June 2nd Gray Medal (Q) 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 23rd June Junior Thomson Medal 12.32-12.55 White / Red
Monday 24th June      
Tuesday 25th June Midweek Mixed Stableford (Q) 07:00-18:00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 26th June TSU v Dinsdale 16:00-19:00 White
Thursday 27th June Stableford 6 (Q) + Lady Captain's Day / Juniors v Billingham 12:00-13:30 / 16.47-18.02 Red / White
Friday 28th June      
Saturday 29th June 3rd Gray Medal (Q) 07:00-14:00 White
Sunday 30th June Ping Mixed 12.30-14.00 White / Red
Monday 1st July Senior v Woodham 10.00-10.40 Yellow
Tuesday 2nd July      
Wednesday 3rd July      
Thursday 4th July Ladies Championships Rnd 1 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 5th July Macmillan Nurses Charity Day 07:30-15:00 Yellow
Saturday 6th July      
Sunday 7th July      
Monday 8th July      
Tuesday 9th July Midweek Mixed Stableford 07.00-18.00 Yellow /.Red
Wednesday 10th July TSU v Hunley Hall 16.00-19.00 White
Thursday 11th July Ladies Championships Rnd 2 / Juniors v Eaglescliffe 12:00-13:30 / 16.47-18.02 Red / White
Friday 12th July      
Saturday 13th July Club & 2nd Division Round 1 08:00-14:00 White
Sunday 14th July Club & 2nd Division Round 2, 3rd & 4th Division 07:00-15:00 White / Yellow
Monday 15th July      
Tuesday 16th July      
Wednesday 17th July TSU v Billingham 16:00-19:00 White
Thursday 18th July Ladies Competition 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 19th July      
Saturday 20th July Captain's Day 08.00-14.00 White
Sunday 21st July Capt v L Capt / Junior Lytham 10.02-10.40 / 12.32-12.55 White / Red
Monday 22nd July      
Tuesday 23rd July      
Wednesday 24th July      
Thursday 25th July      
Friday 26th July      
Saturday 27th July      
Sunday 28th July English Amateur Championships - Practice 1 All Day Blue
Monday 29th July English Amateur Championships - Practice 2 All Day Blue
Tuesday 30th July English Amateur Championships - Strokeplay Round 1 All Day Blue
Wednesday 31st July English Amateur Championships - Strokeplay Round 2 All Day Blue
Thursday 1st August English Amateur Championships - Matchplay Round 1 All Day Blue
Friday 2nd August English Amateur Championships - Matchplay Round 2 All Day Blue
Saturday 3rd August English Amateur Championships - Matchplay Quarter Finals All Day Blue
Sunday 4th August English Amateur Championships - Matchplay Semi Finals & Finals All Day Blue
Monday 5th August Seniors v Cleveland 10.00-10.40 Yellow
Tuesday 6th August Midweek Mixed Stableford 07.00-17.00 Yellow / Red
Wednesday 7th August Junior Summer Cup 1 / TSU v Cleveland 12.32-12.55 / 16:00-19:00 White
Thursday 8th August Bogey 4 (Q) 12:00-13:30 Red
Friday 9th August      
Saturday 10th August Big Match v Brancepeth (Home)   White
Sunday 11th August Seniors' Club Championship - Jack Lithgo Trophy   Yellow
Monday 12th August XX Greens Maintenance Week    
Tuesday 13th August      
Wednesday 14th August